The dogs need your help to keep history alive! Donate Today

Past Beargrease Race
Records

Congratulations to our 2022 Marathon Winner
ryan anderson!

FINISH TIME: 29:40:53

In 2022 Ryan Anderson claimed his 4th Beargrease Marathon champion title putting him in a small and elite group of 4 time Marathon winners along with Jamie Nelson and Nathan Schroeder.  And if we look more broadly at the Beargrease Ryan has a 5th championship as the winner of the 120/Mid-distance race in 2019, making him arguably the winningest Beargrease musher in history, at least for now.  


Ryan started the 2022 race in the last position and quickly passed 19 competitors before reaching the first checkpoint at Highway 2.  From there he set a steady pace from checkpoint to checkpoint slowing gaining ground until he put himself in first place at Skyport, a position he was able to hold onto until the finish line at the finish line.  Ryan finished over an hour ahead of his next closest competitor Wade Marrs.


And speaking of 4 time Beargrease Champions, with the 120/Mid-distance we also have Martha Schoeweiler, who like the great Lance Mackey impressively won 4 times in a row.

2021 erin letzring
2020 Beargrease Champion Erin Letzring
2020 ryan redington
Beargrease marathon champion ryan redington
2019 blake freking
Marathon Champion

2018: Ryan Redington (Skagway, Alaska)  |  Time to be added

2017: Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)  |  43:41:00

2016: Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)  |  33:01:00

2015: Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)  |  35:23:00

2014: Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)  |  43:59:00

2013: Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)  |  67:48:00

2011: Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)  |  67:45:00

2010: Nathan Schroeder (Chishom, MN)  |  68:50:00

2009: Jason Barron (Lincoln, MT)  |  71:43:00

2008: Jason Barron (Lincoln, MT)  |  66:47:00

2006: Keith Aili (Ray, MN)  |  64:40:00

2005: Mark Black (Hovland, MN)  |  67:51:00

2004: Blake Freking (Finland, MN)  |  67:26:00

2003: Cliff Wang (Ely, MN)  |  48:24:00

2002: Frank Teasley (Jackson Hole, WY)  |  45:55:00

2001: Cliff Wang (Ely, MN)  |  80:07:00

2000: John Barron (Willow, AK)  |  68:57:00

1999: John Barron (Willow, AK)  |  53:11:00

1998:Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)  |  45:25:00

1997: Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)  |  99:30:00

1996: Doug Swingley (Simms, MT)  |  90:49:00

1995: Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)  |  90:14:00

1994: Doug Swingley (Simms, MT)  |  90:49:00

1993: Greg Swingley (Simms, MT)  |  91:48:00

1992: Greg Swingley (Simms, MT)  |  80:33:00

1991: Terry Adkins (Sand Coulee, MT)  |  82:25:00

1990: Susan Butcher (Manley, AK)  |  87:15:00

1989: DeeDee Jonrowe (Willow, AK)  |  97:25:00

1988: Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)  |  103:20:00

1987: Myron Angstman (Bethel, AK)  |  63:09:00

1986: Robin Jacobson (Squaw Lake, MN)  |  65:34:00

1985: John Patten (Grand Marais, MN)  |  73:29:00

1984: Kevin Turnbough (Grand Marais, MN)  |  66:01:00

1980: Gary Hokkanen (Minneapolis, MN)  |  15:47

Mid-Distance Champion

2022: Rita Wehesler (Tofte, MN)  |  8:29:08

2021: Erin Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  10:04:29

2020: Erin Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  5:59:51

2019: Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)  |  10:13

2018: Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  10:04

2017: Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  6:17

2016: Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  10:17

2015: Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)  |  8:56

2014: Ross Fraboni  |  10:50

2013: Jenny Greger  |  17:54

2011: Dave Turner (Sandy, OR)  |  17:29

2010: Don Galloway (Makinen, MN)  |  18:43

2009: Dave Turner (Sandy, OR)  |  18:49

2008: Don Galloway (Makinen, MN)  |  20:03

2006: John Stetson (Duluth, MN)  |  18:30

2005: John Stetson (Duluth, MN)  |  19:32

2004: Wendy Davis (Chatham, MI)  |  19:39

2003: Robyn Smith (Forest Lake, MN)  |  20:06

2002: Bruce Kohlhase (Minneapolis, MN)  |  19:23

2001: Ryan Anderson (Pine City, MN)  |  20:01

2000: Mike Mayer (Rumely, MI)  |  19:36

1999: Robin Sue Fisher (Cook, MN)  |  23:39

1998: Dan Bergerson (Grand Rapids, MN)  |  27:27:00

1997: Mark Milford (Cable, WI)  |  29:21:00

1996: Scott Myre (Duluth, MN)  |  34:30:00

1995: Mark Milford (Cable, WI)  |  31:38:00

1994: Larry Lemaster (Duluth, MN)  |  18:47

1993: Tim McEwan (Eldorado, ONT)  |  19:40

1992: Dennis LaBoda (Hovland, MN)  |  19:07

1991: Scott Myre (Duluth, MN)  |  17:51

1990: Tom Glick (Two Harbors, MN)  |  18:23

1989: William Kleedehn (Kenora, ONT)  |  19:47

1988: William Kleedehn (Kenora, ONT)  |  19:54

Past Race Timing Sheets:

Support the Beargrease

Thankfully You Don’t Have to Wait For a Dogsled to Get Your Mail These Days

Stay up-to-date with the latest Beargrease news; winter isn’t the only time we have fun!
Find out how to be involved in the Beargrease year-around.